Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Other Australian Visas

Australian Tourist Visa (aka Visitor Visa)

Jeff Harvie RMA, MMA, MMIA helping Australian Filipina couples get an australian tourist visa

Jeff Harvie RMA, MMA, MMIA

Anyone who is not an Australian Citizen requires a visa to enter Australia.No visa, no entry. This especially applies to tourists.

If you are a genuine visitor, ie. if you want to go to Australia for a short visit for tourism purposes or to visit friends or family, we may be able to get you a Australian tourist visa. If you are in a close relationship with an Australian, or if you are an Australian who wants a family member or romantic partner visit you, then please use the FREE ASSESSMENT FORM. We have a very high success rate with genuine visa applicants, particularly where the applicant is Filipina and the sponsor is Australian and they are in a loving relationship.

But please understand that a tourist visa is NOT a “short cut” to a partner visa or any other permanent visa. The applicant will have to leave at the end of their stay.

If you are a genuine visitor, especially if you want to spend time with a boyfriend or girlfriend (or an Australian  fiancee, fiance or spouse) or a family member, then we can help you by preparing a visa application which is complete and honest and which meets the Regulations in Australian Migration Law. We can give you precise visa requirements that are right for your situation, and we can then check those visa requirements that you send us for correctness. We are thorough and we are absolutely honest. No lies or scams. No clever schemes to fool the authorities. Our success rate in 2013 was 98% tourist visa grants, and we did this without ever telling lies.

  • Tourist visa or fiance visa? Read HERE
  • Are tourist visa applications a waste of time? Read HERE
  • Shortcomings of tourist visas? Read HERE
  • Want a 1 year tourist visa? Read HERE
  • Is it there a standard list of visa requirements? Think again! Read HERE
Jeff and Mila evaluating a visa application

Jeff and Mila evaluating a visa application

Australian Family Visas

Visas available under the Family Visa banner include Contributory Parent Visas, Contributory Aged Parent Visas, and Temporary Sponsored Family Visitor Visas. Qualifying for parent migration to Australia depends on your age, your health and the number of children you have living in Australia. Older parents who are currently visiting family in Australia may be eligible to remain there.
There are Child Visas available for natural and adopted children, and Dependent Child Visas for offspring who are dependent on you financially and in full-time study.
And there are New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visas for those New Zealand Citizens who reside in Australia on “Special Category Visas” to bring family members including spouses and de facto spouses. Please use the free ASSESSMENT FORM to see if we can help you.

Citizenship By Descent

Do you have a child born overseas who has at least one Australian Citizen as a parent?
If the child is born where at least one biological parent is a Citizen, then the child will be entitled to apply for Australian Citizenship By Descent. The child will then be entitled to apply for an Australian passport, and can travel to and remain in Australia. No visa necessary.
If you have a legitimate claim, we can prepare and lodge an application for the child.
To see if we can help you, please fill out our FREE ASSESSMENT FORM

Reviews and Appeals of refusals

(Migration Review Tribunal or Administrative Appeals Tribunal)

Has your visa application been refused or your visa cancelled?

The Migration Review Tribunal (MRT) handles the review of most Australian visa cases eligible for review under the law. The Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT) handles the review of divisions in relation to visa cancellation on “character grounds” as well as business visa cancellations.
These are opportunities to appeal visa refusals. These are opportunities to overturn wrong decisions, and to present new and more detailed evidence to support your case. In many cases these are the last chance you get to save your application and to get yourself or your relative into Australia. We can help you to prepare these cases.

Please contact us immediately if you’ve had a visa application refused or a current visa cancelled. There are strict time-limits imposed by the Department.

We can even appeal MRT and AAT failures directly to the Minister of Immigration in some cases.

Work, Skilled and Employment-based Visas

We no longer manage applications for skilled or work visas, due to our concentration on partner visas, associated tourist visas and family visas.

Student Visas

We no longer manage applications for student visas, due to our concentration on partner visas, associated tourist visas and family visas.

Business or Investor Visas

We no longer manage applications for business or investor visas, due to our concentration on partner visas, associated tourist visas and family visas.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail