What’s the difference between a Child Visa and a Dependent Child Visa?

You are here:

There are different criteria in the Migration Regulations for each one, which we won’t go into here. In short, the Dependent Child Visa is applied for when the child’s parent has a temporary Partner Visa, whereas the Child Visa is applied for when the parent has a permanent Partner Visa.

The child is 25 years old and has a job and a husband. Can we get a Child Visa?
Do I need to adopt the child in Australia?

Questions: Please search our BLOG menu or Visa Knowledge Base

Submit a Comment

NOTE: Please restrict your comments to what's written on this page.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Questions about visa types we don’t handle, or about countries we don’t apply for visas from, will not be answered, Philippines to Australia visas for couples and families only.

Do you have suggestions for topics you would like to read an article about? Click HERE and we will see what we can do!