Australian Partner Visas. Should you include the kids?

Many Australian men get into relationships with Filipina ladies who are single mums. I married a single mum myself, and did so happily. I never had a problem with accepting and loving a child as my own, just because I wasn’t the original father. Being a dad is more a matter of heart and principle than it is of biology. And for yourselves, the addition of a child makes an instant family. More love all round.

With Australian Partner Visas and Prospective Marriage Visas, there is an option to include dependent children in the same application. They are known as “secondary applicants”, and adding them is generally fairly easy. They get the same visa as their mum at the same time.

DIAC (Department of Immigration and Citizenship) are now charging fees for secondary applicants. Down Under Visa, as a matter of principle, do not and will not. We believe that the best place for kids is with their mums and with their new dads, and are happy to help. We will NEVER charge for helping kids.

Some of our applicants are not sure about adding kids to the application, and sometimes say they will include them later. If you don’t include them, there are two options:

Subclass 445 Dependent Child Visa:

You may apply for a Dependent Child Visa when mum has a temporary partner visa.

If you have applied for a Partner Visa (spouse visa), you may apply for this as soon as that visa is granted. That means the child will arrive approximately 9 – 12 months after her visa is granted.

If you have applied for a Prospective Marriage Visa (fiancée visa), you may apply for this AFTER she gets her temporary partner visa after the wedding. That means the child will arrive approximately 15 – 24 months after her visa is granted.

 

Subclass 101 Child Visa:

You may apply for a Child Visa after mum gets her PERMANENT partner visa.

That means you add an extra 2 years to the times above.

Long time to wait!

I understand that it’s good to let mum settle in to Australia and to life with you before a child arrives. You both want time together, and time to adjust to culture-shock (which WILL happen). Been there, done that! I know how it works.

But you CAN deal with this by applying for a Tourist Visa at the same time as the Prospective Marriage Visa or Spouse Visa. This means she gets to spend most of that average of 6 months waiting time there in Australia with you. Plenty of time to adjust to Australia and to each other! By the time the partner visa is granted, you’ll have no trouble with settling the child in with you. It’s easy! If you want a child to love you, you love them first. It never fails!

Another common reason to not include a child is concerns over schooling. Schools are more formal in the Philippines. And the school year finishes at the end of March too, restarting in June. It doesn’t match with the Australian school year, plus in the Philippines it matters enormously that the school year is actually finished.

In Australia this does not matter! They will admit a new child at any time of year. So whether they finish a school year or not, it’s not an issue. They will arrive at their new school, and they will fit in comfortably. And they will be with their mum. Aussie schools and Aussie kids are very accepting and accommodating. Don’t let this be a reason to leave them behind.

And don’t let the wishes of the relatives in the Philippines influence your decisions. It’s considered normal for Filipino kids to be left with grandparents and extended families, and they can often be quite possessive and unwilling to let them go. The decision belongs to you and your wife or fiancée. Please make that decision wisely.

Coming to see Down Under Visa. What NOT to do.
Australian Visa Applications. Should you do it yourself?